IAAF Diamond League
Get IAAF Diamond League essential facts below. View Videos or join the IAAF Diamond League discussion. Add IAAF Diamond League to your Like2do.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
IAAF Diamond League
IAAF Diamond League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event2018 IAAF Diamond League
2010 IAAF Diamond League.jpg
Sport Athletics
Founded 2010
Continent Europe, Asia, North America, Africa
Official website Diamond League

The IAAF Diamond League is an annual series of elite track and field athletic competitions. The series began with the 2010 IAAF Diamond League.[1] It was designed to replace the IAAF Golden League, which had been held annually since 1998.[2]

While the Golden League was formed to increase the profile of the leading European athletics competitions, the Diamond League's aim is to "enhance the worldwide appeal of athletics by going outside Europe for the first time."[1] In addition to the original Golden League members (except Berlin) and other traditional European competitions, the series now includes events in China, Qatar, Morocco, and the United States.

Editions

Edition Year No. of
meets
Start date End date
1st 2010 14 14 May 27 August
2nd 2011 14 6 May 16 September
3rd 2012 14 11 May 7 September
4th 2013 14 10 May 6 September
5th 2014 14 9 May 5 September
6th 2015 14 15 May 11 September
7th 2016 14 6 May 9 September
8th 2017 14 5 May 1 September
9th 2018 14 4 May 31 August

Scoring system

The original Diamond League scoring system, used from 2010 to 2015, awarded points to the top three athletes at each meeting (4 points for first place; 2 points for second place; 1 point for third place). Each of the thirty-two disciplines (sixteen each for male and female athletes) was staged a total of seven times during the season; points scored in the final meeting for that discipline (either Zürich or Brussels) were doubled. The athletes who finished the season with the highest number of points in their discipline won the "Diamond Race"; in case of a tie on points, the number of victories was used as the first tie-breaker, followed by the results of the final. Only athletes who competed in their discipline's final meeting were eligible to win the Diamond Race. In 2016 scoring was expanded to the top six (10-6-4-3-2-1); double points (20-12-8-6-4-2) were still awarded in the event finals.[3]

A completely new system was introduced in 2017; the top eight athletes at each meeting are now awarded points (8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1), but these points only determine which athletes qualify for the discipline finals in Zürich and Brussels. The athletes who win at the finals are declared IAAF Diamond League Champions, and the allocation of the overall prize money is likewise determined solely by the results of the final.[4] This system, with the winner of the final automatically winning the overall championship, is similar to the former IAAF Grand Prix circuit with its Grand Prix Final.[5]

Meetings

All meetings since the events inauguration have been held in the Northern Hemisphere in spring and summer months, in line with the traditional international track and field season. The following fourteen meetings have been confirmed for the 2018 season:[6]

Diamond League winners

Men (2010-2016, overall winners)

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
100 metres  Tyson Gay (USA)  Asafa Powell (JAM) (1/2)  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (1/3)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (2/3)  Justin Gatlin (USA) (3/3)  Asafa Powell (JAM) (2/2)
200 metres  Wallace Spearmon (USA)  Walter Dix (USA)  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)  Warren Weir (JAM)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (1/3)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (2/3)  Alonso Edward (PAN) (3/3)
400 metres  Jeremy Wariner (USA)  Kirani James (GRN) (1/2)  Kevin Borlée (BEL)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (1/3)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (2/3)  Kirani James (GRN) (2/2)  LaShawn Merritt (USA) (3/3)
800 metres  David Rudisha (KEN) (1/2)  David Rudisha (KEN) (2/2)  Mohammed Aman (ETH) (1/2)  Mohammed Aman (ETH) (2/2)  Nijel Amos (BOT) (1/3)  Nijel Amos (BOT) (2/3)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)
1500 metres  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (1/3)  Nixon Chepseba (KEN)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (1/2)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN) (2/2)  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (2/3)  Asbel Kiprop (KEN) (3/3)
5000 metres  Imane Merga (ETH) (1/2)  Imane Merga (ETH) (2/2)  Isiah Koech (KEN)  Yenew Alamirew (ETH)  Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN)  Yomif Kejelcha (ETH)  Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
110 m hurdles  David Oliver (USA) (1/3)  Dayron Robles (CUB)  Aries Merritt (USA)  David Oliver (USA) (2/3)  Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)  David Oliver (USA) (3/3)  Orlando Ortega (ESP)
400 m hurdles  Bershawn Jackson (USA) (1/2)  David Greene (GBR)  Javier Culson (PUR) (1/2)  Javier Culson (PUR) (2/2)  Michael Tinsley (USA)  Bershawn Jackson (USA) (2/2)  Kerron Clement (USA)
3000 m steeplechase  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (1/3)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (2/3)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) (3/3)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (1/4)  Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (1/2)  Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN) (2/2)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (2/4)
Long jump  Dwight Phillips (USA)  Mitchell Watt (AUS)  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (1/2)  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) (2/2)  Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)  Greg Rutherford (GBR)  Fabrice Lapierre (AUS)
Triple jump  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)  Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Christian Taylor (USA) (1/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (2/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (3/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (4/6)  Christian Taylor (USA) (5/6)
High jump  Ivan Ukhov (RUS)  Jesse Williams (USA)  Robert Grabarz (GBR)  Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (1/3)  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (2/3)  Erik Kynard (USA)
Pole vault  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (1/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (2/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (3/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (4/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (5/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (6/7)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) (7/7)
Shot put  Christian Cantwell (USA)  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)  Reese Hoffa (USA) (1/2)  Ryan Whiting (USA)  Reese Hoffa (USA) (2/2)  Joe Kovacs (USA)  Tom Walsh (NZL) (1/2)
Discus throw  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (1/3)  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)  Gerd Kanter (EST) (1/2)  Gerd Kanter (EST) (2/2)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (2/3)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (3/3)  Piotr Ma?achowski (POL) (4/4)
Javelin throw  Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)  Matthias de Zordo (GER)  Vít?zslav Veselý (CZE) (1/2)  Vít?zslav Veselý (CZE) (2/2)  Thomas Röhler (GER)  Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)  Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (1/2)

Men (2017-present, winners of final events)

Event 2017 2018
100 metres  Chijindu Ujah (GBR)  Christian Coleman (USA)
200 metres  Noah Lyles (USA) (1/2)  Noah Lyles (USA) (2/2)
400 metres  Isaac Makwala (BOT)  Fred Kerley (USA)
800 metres  Nijel Amos (BOT) (3/3)  Emmanuel Korir (KEN)
1500 metres  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/2)  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/2)
5000 metres  Mo Farah (GBR)  Selemon Barega (ETH)
110 m hurdles  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (1/2)  Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) (2/2)
400 m hurdles  Kyron McMaster (IVB) (1/2)  Kyron McMaster (IVB) (2/2)
3000 m steeplechase  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (3/4)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) (4/4)
Long jump  Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (1/2)  Luvo Manyonga (RSA) (2/2)
Triple jump  Christian Taylor (USA) (6/6)  Pedro Pablo Pichardo (POR)
High jump  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) (3/3)  Brandon Starc (AUS)
Pole vault  Sam Kendricks (USA)  Timur Morgunov (ANA)
Shot put  Darrell Hill (USA)  Tomas Walsh (NZL) (2/2)
Discus throw  Andrius Gud?ius (LTU)  Fedrick Dacres (JAM)
Javelin throw  Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) (2/2)  Andreas Hofmann (GER)

Women (2010-2016, overall winners)

Event 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
100 metres  Carmelita Jeter (USA) (1/2)  Carmelita Jeter (USA) (2/2)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (1/3)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (2/3)  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) (3/3)  Elaine Thompson (JAM) (1/2)
200 metres  Allyson Felix (USA) (1/3)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Charonda Williams (USA)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Allyson Felix (USA) (2/3)  Allyson Felix (USA) (3/3)  Dafne Schippers (NED)
400 metres  Allyson Felix (USA)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (1/3)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (2/3)  Amantle Montsho (BOT) (3/3)  Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)  Francena McCorory (USA)  Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM)
800 metres  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jennifer Meadows (GBR)  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (1/3)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (2/3)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) (3/3)  Caster Semenya (RSA) (1/3)
1500 metres  Nancy Langat (KEN)  Morgan Uceny (USA)  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)  Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Sifan Hassan (NED)  Laura Muir (GBR) (1/2)
5000 metres  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (1/3)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (2/3)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) (3/3)  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Mercy Cherono (KEN)  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)  Almaz Ayana (ETH)
100 m hurdles  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)  Danielle Carruthers (USA)  Dawn Harper (USA) (1/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (2/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (3/4)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) (4/4)  Kendra Harrison (USA)
400 m hurdles  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (1/4)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (2/4)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (3/4)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (1/2)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM) (4/4)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) (2/2)  Cassandra Tate (USA)
3000 m steeplechase  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (1/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (2/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (3/4)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN) (4/4)  Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)  Virginia Nyambura (KEN)  Ruth Jebet (BHR) (1/2)
Long jump  Brittney Reese (USA) (1/2)  Brittney Reese (USA) (2/2)  Yelena Sokolova (RUS)  Shara Proctor (GBR)  Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (1/2)  Tianna Bartoletta (USA) (2/2)  Ivana ?panovi? (SRB) (1/2)
Triple jump  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)  Olha Saladuha (UKR)  Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (1/2)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (1/5)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (2/5)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (3/5)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (4/5)
High jump  Blanka Vla?i? (CRO) (1/2)  Blanka Vla?i? (CRO) (2/2)  Chaunté Lowe (USA)  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)  Mariya Kuchina (RUS) (1/3)  Ruth Beitia (ESP) (1/2)  Ruth Beitia (ESP) (2/2)
Pole vault  Fabiana Murer (BRA) (1/2)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (1/3)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (2/3)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER) (3/3)  Fabiana Murer (BRA) (2/2)  Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE)  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (1/3)
Shot put  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (1/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (2/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (3/5)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (4/5)  Christina Schwanitz (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL) (5/5)
Discus throw  Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (1/2)  Yarelys Barrios (CUB) (2/2)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (1/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (2/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (3/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (4/6)  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (5/6)
Javelin throw  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (1/5)  Christina Obergföll (GER) (1/2)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (2/5)  Christina Obergföll (GER) (2/2)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (3/5)  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (4/5)  Madara Palameika (LAT)

Women (2017-present, winners of final events)

Event 2017 2018
100 metres  Elaine Thompson (JAM) (2/2)  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
200 metres  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (1/2)  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) (2/2)
400 metres  Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)  Salwa Eid Naser (BHR)
800 metres  Caster Semenya (RSA) (2/3)  Caster Semenya (RSA) (3/3)
1500 metres  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)  Laura Muir (GBR) (2/2)
5000 metres  Hellen Obiri (KEN) (1/2)  Hellen Obiri (KEN) (2/2)
100 m hurdles  Sally Pearson (AUS)  Brianna McNeal (USA)
400 m hurdles  Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (1/2)  Dalilah Muhammad (USA) (2/2)
3000 m steeplechase  Ruth Jebet (BHR) (2/2)  Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)
Long jump  Ivana ?panovi? (SRB) (2/2)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
Triple jump  Olga Rypakova (KAZ) (2/2)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL) (5/5)
High jump  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (2/3)  Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) (3/3)
Pole vault  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (2/3)  Katerina Stefanidi (GRE) (3/3)
Shot put  Gong Lijiao (CHN) (1/2)  Gong Lijiao (CHN) (2/2)
Discus throw  Sandra Perkovi? (CRO) (6/6)  Yaime Pérez (CUB)
Javelin throw  Barbora ?potáková (CZE) (5/5)  Tatsiana Khaladovich (BLR)

Statistics

Countries by number of event winners

Rank Country 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Total
Individual
Diamond League Record
1  United States 11 7 6 6 9 9 6 5 5 64 9
2  Kenya 7 5 6 3 5 4 3 4 5 42 6
3  Jamaica 1 2 4 3 3 1 3 1 1 19 4
4  Ethiopia 1 1 2 3 1 2 2 - 1 13 6
5  Czech Republic 1 - 2 2 1 2 1 2 - 11
6  Great Britain - 3 1 1 - 1 1 2 1 10 2
7  France 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 - - 9 1
 Germany - 3 1 2 1 1 - - 1 9 2
9  Croatia 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 - 8 1
10  Botswana - 1 1 1 1 1 - 2 - 7 1
 New Zealand - 1 1 1 1 - 2 - 1 7 1
12  Colombia - - - 1 1 1 1 - 2 6 1
 Russia 1 - 2 2 1 - - - - 6 2
 South Africa - - - - 1 - 1 2 2 6 3
15  Cuba 2 2 - - - - - - 1 5
16  Australia - 1 - - - - 1 1 1 4
 Greece - - - - - 1 1 1 1 4
 Poland 1 - - - 1 1 1 - - 4 2
19  Bahamas - - - - - - - 2 1 3
 Bahrain - - - - - - 1 1 1 3
 Panama - - - - 1 1 1 - - 3
 Qatar - - - - 1 1 - 1 - 3 2
 Spain - - - - - 1 2 - - 3
24  Belarus 1 - - - - - - - 1 2
 Brazil 1 - - - 1 - - - - 2
 British Virgin Islands - - - - - - - 1 1 2
 Canada 1 1 - - - - - - - 2
 China - - - - - - - 1 1 2
 Estonia - - 1 1 - - - - - 2
 Grenada - 1 - - - 1 - - - 2
 Kazakhstan - - 1 - - - - 1 - 2
 Lithuania - 1 - - - - - 1 - 2
 Netherlands - - - - - 1 1 - - 2
 Puerto Rico - - 1 1 - - - - - 2
 Serbia - - - - - - 1 1 - 2
 Ukraine - 1 - 1 - - - - - 2
37  Belgium - - 1 - - - - - - 1
 Djibouti - - - 1 - - - - - 1 2
 Finland - - - - - 1 - - - 1
 Ivory Coast - - - - - - - - 1 1
 Latvia - - - - - - 1 - - 1
 Norway 1 - - - - - - - - 1
 Portugal - - - - - - - - 1 1
 Sweden - - - 1 - - - - - 1
NR  Authorised Neutral Athletes - - - - - - - 2 3 5

Most titles by athlete

Rank Country Name Total titles Events Year
1  France Renaud Lavillenie 7 Pole vault 2016
2  Croatia Sandra Perkovi? 6 Discus throw
 United States Christian Taylor 6 Triple jump
 Colombia Caterine Ibargüen 6 Triple jump/Long jump 2018
5  Czech Republic Barbora ?potáková 5 Javelin throw
 New Zealand Valerie Adams 5 Shot put 2016
7
 Poland Piotr Ma?achowski 4 Discus throw 2016
 Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 4 100 m / 200 m 2015
 United States Dawn Harper-Nelson 4 100 m hurdles 2015
 United States Allyson Felix 4 200 m / 400 m 2015
 Jamaica Kaliese Spencer 4 400 m hurdles 2014
 Kenya Milcah Cheywa 4 3000 m steeplechase 2013
13
 Kenya Conseslus Kipruto 3 3000 SC 2018
 South Africa Caster Semenya 3 800 m 2018
 Botswana Nigel Amos 3 800 m 2017
 Kenya Conselus Kipruto 3 3000 m steeplechase 2017
 Qatar Mutaz Essa Barshim 3 High Jump 2017
 Kenya Asbel Kiprop 3 1500 m 2016
 Panama Alonso Edward 3 200 m 2016
 United States LaShawn Merritt 3 400 m 2016
 United States David Oliver 3 110 m hurdles 2015
 United States Justin Gatlin 3 100 m 2015
 Kenya Eunice Jepkoech Sum 3 800 m 2015
 Botswana Amantle Montsho 3 400 m 2013
 Germany Silke Spiegelburg 3 Pole vault 2013
 Kenya Paul Kipsiele Koech 3 3000 m steeplechase 2012
 Kenya Vivian Cheruiyot 3 5000 m 2012
 United States Carmelita Jeter 3 100 m / 200 m 2011
6
 United States Noah Lyles 2 200m 2018
 South Africa Luvo Manyonga 2 High jump 2018
 Authorised Neutral Athletes Mariya Lasitskene 2 High jump 2018
 Bahamas Shaunae Miller-Uibo 2 200m 2018
 Kenya Hellen Obiri 2 5000m 2018
 China Lijiao Gong 2 Shot Put 2018
 Greece Katerina Stefanidi 2 Pole vault 2018
 United States Dalilah Muhammad 2 400m hurdles 2018
 Jamaica Elaine Thompson 2 100m 2017
 Czech Republic Jakub Vadlejch 2 Javelin throw 2017
 Jamaica Elaine Thompson 2 100 m 2017
 Bahrain Ruth Jebet 2 3000 m steeplechase 2017
 Spain Ruth Beitia 2 High jump 2016
 Jamaica Yohan Blake 2 100 m / 200 m 2012
 Croatia Blanka Vla?i? 2 High jump 2011

Multi event title winners

Country Name Events Type Year
 United States Allyson Felix 2 200 m
400 m
2010, 2014, 2015
2010
 United States Carmelita Jeter 2 100 m
200 m
2010, 2011
2011
 Jamaica Yohan Blake 2 200 m
100 m
2011
2012
 Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 2 100 m
200 m
2012, 2013, 2015
2013
 Bahamas Shaunae Miller-Uibo 2 200 m
400 m
2017
2017
 Colombia Caterine Ibargüen 2 triple jump
long jump
2013-2016, 2018
2018

Diamond League records

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 9.69 (-0.1 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 23 August 2012 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland
200 m 19.26 (+0.7 m/s) Yohan Blake  Jamaica 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
400 m 43.62 Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa 6 July 2017 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [7]
600 m 1:13.10 David Rudisha  Kenya 5 June 2016 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [8]
800 m 1:41.54 David Rudisha  Kenya 6 July 2012 Meeting Areva France Paris, France
1000 m 2:13.49 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 25 August 2016 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [9][10]
1500 m 3:26.69 Asbel Kiprop  Kenya 17 July 2015 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [11]
Mile 3:47.32 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 31 May 2014 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [12]
3000 m 7:27.26 Yenew Alamirew  Ethiopia 6 May 2011 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Two miles 8:07.85 AR Mo Farah  Great Britain 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [13]
5000 m 12:43.02 Selemon Barega  Ethiopia 31 August 2018 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium [14]
10,000 m 26:43.16 Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 16 September 2011 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium
110 m hurdles 12.80 (+0.3 m/s) WR Aries Merritt  United States 7 September 2012 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium [15]
400 m hurdles 46.98 AR Abderrahman Samba  Qatar 30 June 2018 Meeting de Paris France Paris, France [16]
3000 m steeplechase 7:53.64 AR Brimin Kipruto  Kenya 22 July 2011 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
High jump 2.43 m AR Mutaz Essa Barshim  Qatar 5 September 2014 Memorial Van Damme Belgium Brussels, Belgium [17]
Pole vault 6.05 m Renaud Lavillenie  France 30 May 2015 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [18]
Long jump 8.61 m (+0.7 m/s) Luvo Manyonga  South Africa 13 May 2017 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix China Shanghai, China [19]
Triple jump 18.11 m (+0.8 m/s) Christian Taylor  United States 27 May 2017 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [20]
Shot put 22.60 m Tomas Walsh  New Zealand 30 August 2018 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [21]
Discus throw 69.83 m Piotr Malachowski  Poland 10 July 2010 British Grand Prix (athletics) United Kingdom Gateshead, United Kingdom
Hammer throw 80.28 m Pawe? Fajdek  Poland 28 May 2016 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [22]
Javelin throw 93.90 m NR Thomas Röhler  Germany 5 May 2017 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar [23]
4 × 100 m relay 37.45 Michael Rodgers
Tyson Gay
Wallace Spearmon
Trell Kimmons
 United States 19 August 2010 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [24]
4 × 400 m relay 3:01.76 Jack Green
Chris Clarke
Conrad Williams
Nigel Levine
 Great Britain 31 May 2012 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy [25]

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
100 m 10.70 (+2.0 m/s) Carmelita Jeter  United States 4 June 2011 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
200 m 21.77 (+1.5 m/s) Tori Bowie  United States 27 May 2017 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States [26]
400 m 48.97 Shaunae Miller-Uibo  The Bahamas 20 July 2018 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [27]
800 m 1:54.25 Caster Semenya  South Africa 30 June 2018 Meeting de Paris France Paris, France [28]
1000 m 2:31.01 Caster Semenya  South Africa 13 July 2018 Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat Morocco Rabat, Morocco [29]
1500 m 3:50.07 WR Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 17 July 2015 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
Mile 4:14.71 Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 22 July 2018 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom [30]
3000 m 8:20.68 Hellen Obiri  Kenya 9 May 2014 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Two miles 9:11.49 Mercy Cherono  Kenya 24 August 2014 British Grand Prix United Kingdom Birmingham, United Kingdom [31]
5000 m 14:12.59 Almaz Ayana  Ethiopia 2 June 2016 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy [32]
10,000 m 30:24.39 Tirunesh Dibaba  Ethiopia 1 June 2012 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
100 m hurdles 12.20 (+0.3 m/s) WR Kendra Harrison  United States 22 July 2016 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom [33]
400 m hurdles 52.79 Kaliese Spencer  Jamaica 5 August 2011 London Grand Prix United Kingdom London, United Kingdom
3000 m steeplechase 8:44.32 WR Beatrice Chepkoech  Kenya 20 July 2018 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco
High jump 2.06 m Mariya Lasitskene  Russia 6 July 2017 Athletissima Switzerland Lausanne, Switzerland [34]
Pole vault 5.00 m Sandi Morris  United States 9 September 2016 Memorial Van Damme BelgiumBrussels, Belgium [35]
Long jump 7.25 m (+1.6 m/s) Brittney Reese  United States 10 May 2013 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar
Triple jump 15.31 m (0.0 m/s) Caterine Ibargüen  Colombia 18 July 2014 Herculis Monaco Fontvieille, Monaco [36]
Shot put 21.03 m Valerie Adams  New Zealand 31 May 2012 Golden Gala Italy Rome, Italy
Discus throw 71.38 m Sandra Perkovi?  Croatia 4 May 2018 Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar Doha, Qatar [37]
Hammer throw 75.98 m Tatyana Lysenko  Russia 3 July 2010 Prefontaine Classic United States Eugene, United States
Javelin throw 69.57 m Christina Obergföll  Germany 8 September 2011 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland
4 × 100 m relay 41.60 Sherone Simpson
Natasha Morrison
Elaine Thompson
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica 3 September 2015 Weltklasse Zürich Switzerland Zürich, Switzerland [38]

References

  1. ^ a b "IAAF to launch global Diamond League of 1 Day Meetings". IAAF. 2 March 2009. Retrieved 2009.
  2. ^ "IAAF secures future of Diamond League". SportBusiness Group. 2014-05-08. Retrieved .
  3. ^ http://en.omriyadat.com/european-athletics/the-new-scoring-system-for-the-diamond-league
  4. ^ "IAAF announces Diamond League changes to offer "dramatic showdown"". Athletics Weekly. 7 December 2016. Retrieved 2017.
  5. ^ "Pitkämäki Timanttiliigan uudistuksista: Minulle sopii" (in Finnish). MTV3. 1 May 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  6. ^ http://www.diamondleague.com/calendar/
  7. ^ "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  8. ^ "600m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  9. ^ "1000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 25 August 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  10. ^ http://en.omriyadat.com/american-athletics/elaine-thompson-iaaf-diamond-league-olympics
  11. ^ LetsRun.com (17 July 2015). "Asbel Kiprop Puts On An Exhibition In Monaco 1500". LetsRun. Retrieved 2015.
  12. ^ "Diamond League Eugene 2014 Results". www.diamondleague-eugene.com. 31 May 2012. Archived from the original on 3 June 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  13. ^ "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  14. ^ "5000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 31 August 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  15. ^ "Which Records Will Tumble In 2014? - IAAF Diamond League". www.iaaf.org. 2 May 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  16. ^ "400m Hurdles Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  17. ^ "High Jump Results". IAAF. 5 September 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  18. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2015 Complete Results" (PDF). eugene.diamondleague.com. May 30, 2015. Retrieved 2015.
  19. ^ "Long Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 13 May 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  20. ^ "Triple Jump Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  21. ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 August 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  22. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  23. ^ "Javelin Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  24. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 19 August 2010. Retrieved 2017.
  25. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 31 May 2012. Retrieved 2017.
  26. ^ "200m Results". IAAF. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  27. ^ "400m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  28. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  29. ^ "1000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  30. ^ "Mile Run Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  31. ^ "Two Miles Results". IAAF. 24 August 2014. Retrieved 2014.
  32. ^ "5000m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 2 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  33. ^ "100m Hurdles Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  34. ^ "High Jump Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 6 July 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  35. ^ "Pole Vault Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 9 September 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  36. ^ Mike Rowbottom (18 July 2014). "Ibarguen's terrific triple jump of 15.31m in Monaco - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 2014.
  37. ^ "Discus Throw Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 4 May 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  38. ^ "4×100m Relay Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 3 September 2015. Retrieved 2015.
Diamond league records

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

IAAF_Diamond_League
 



 

Top US Cities

Like2do.com was developed using defaultLogic.com's knowledge management platform. It allows users to manage learning and research. Visit defaultLogic's other partner sites below:
PopFlock.com : Music Genres | Musicians | Musical Instruments | Music Industry